English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
blast-furnace gas [correct]; blast furnace gas [correct]; BFG [correct]; BFG
DEF: A gas used extensively in the metallurgical industries, being produced in blast-furnaces during the reduction of iron ore. The calorific value of the gas varies, but a figure of 4 mj/m³ is general.
DEF: A gas of low Btu content recovered from a blast furnace as a by-product and used as a fuel.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
gaz de haut fourneau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gaz de haut-fourneau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gaz du gueulard [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de gueulard [correct, masculine noun]; gaz pauvre de haut-fourneau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz qui sort du gueulard des hauts fourneaux au cours de l'opération de la fusion de la fonte, contenant entre 30 et 35% d'oxyde de carbone, et ayant un pouvoir calorifique de l'ordre de 1 Kcal/m³.
OBS: Parmi les ouvrages linguistiques habituellement consultés, seule la Grande encyclopédie Larousse (LAROG) permet l'usage (facultatif) du trait d'union pour le terme «haut fourneau»; les autres sources dénoncent clairement cet usage.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Altos hornos (Siderurgia))
gas de horno alto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible gaseoso que aparece como subproducto de la reducción del mineral de hierro con el coque en los altos hornos. Su contenido en monóxido de carbono puede llegar al 30%. Tóxico por vía inhalatoria.