English (Analytical Chemistry)
noble gas [correct, see observation]; rare gas [correct]; inert gas [see observation]
DEF: Any of the six gases comprising the extreme right-hand group of the Periodic Table, namely, helium, neon, argon, krypton, xenon, and radon.
OBS: [Rare gases] are preferably called noble gases or (less accurately) inert gases. The first three have a valence of 0 and are truly inert, but the others can form compounds to a limited extent.
OBS: noble: In chemical terminology this term describes an element which either is completely unreactive or reacts only to a limited extent with other elements. Six noble gases constitute a group in the Periodic Table that is variously called the zero group (as the first three of its members have a valence of zero), the inert gas group, and the noble gas group. The last is preferable, as three of the gases, through unreactive, are not inert.
OBS: noble gas: term officially preferred by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
French (Chimie analytique)
gaz rare [correct, masculine noun]; gaz noble [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; gaz inerte [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des gaz (hélium, néon, argon, krypton, xénon, radon) dont l'ensemble constitue la colonne 0 de la classification périodique des éléments.
OBS: Jusqu'en 1962, les gaz rares étaient appelés «gaz inertes», car ils étaient considérés comme chimiquement inertes.
OBS: Dans la mesure où les gaz dits inertes ne sont que relativement inactifs, on les désigne aussi sous le nom de gaz nobles par analogie avec les métaux nobles. [Par exemple :] L'azote, gaz inerte.