English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Gas Industry)
flammable gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: A gas that is ignitable in air at atmospheric pressure and a temperature of 20 °C.
CONT: A flammable gas is a gas which can ignite readily and burn rapidly or explosively. ... Flammable gases can be extremely hazardous in the workplace, for example: If the gas accumulates so that its lower explosive limit (LEL) is reached and if there is a source of ignition, an explosion may occur. If there is inadequate ventilation, flammable gases can travel a considerable distance to a source of ignition and flash back to the source of the gas.
OBS: flammable gas: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Industrie du gaz)
gaz inflammable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz qui s'enflamme dans l'air à pression atmosphérique et à température de 20 °C.
CONT: Un gaz est dit inflammable s'il peut prendre feu facilement et brûler rapidement ou de façon explosive. [...] Ceux-ci peuvent être extrêmement dangereux sur les lieux de travail, par exemple : Si le gaz s'accumule au point d'atteindre la limite inférieure d'explosivité (LIE), une source de feu peut provoquer une explosion. Si la ventilation est inadéquate, les gaz inflammables peuvent se déplacer sur une distance considérable jusqu'à une source d'ignition et produire un retour de flamme.
OBS: gaz inflammable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Industria del gas)
gas inflamable [correct, masculine noun]