English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons; Security)
tear gas [correct, noun]; tear-gas [correct, noun]; teargas [correct, noun, Great Britain]; lachrymatory gas [correct]
DEF: A gas that makes people unable to see by causing their eyes to be filled with tears ...
CONT: Tear gas can be used for self-defense, but it is more commonly used as a riot control agent and as a chemical weapon. ... Tear gas irritates the mucous membranes of the eyes, nose, mouth, and lungs.
OBS: [It] is used especially by the police or military to separate large groups of people.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE; Sécurité)
gaz lacrymogène [masculine noun]
DEF: [Gaz] qui provoque une irritation ou un écoulement lacrymal ([des] larmes).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Armas QBRNE; Seguridad)
gas lacrimógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Gas] que causa dolor e irritación en los ojos, abundantes lágrimas e inflamación en los párpados.
OBS: lacrimógeno: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "lacrimógeno", y no "lagrimógeno", es la forma adecuada del adjetivo que alude a lo que irrita los ojos y produce lagrimeo.