English (Petroleum Deposits; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
casing head gas [correct]; casing-head gas [correct]; casinghead gas [correct]; bradenhead gas [correct]; Bradenhead gas [correct]; combination gas [correct]
DEF: Low pressure gas produced at the well head of a well that is primarily oil-producing, it helps to bring oil to the surface and is rich in heavy hydrocarbons.
CONT: Casing head gas can be employed to power equipment on the rig; it can be compressed and reinjected to help oil flow, or it is sometimes flared.
OBS: casing-head gas: So named as it is usually collected, or separated from the oil, at the casing head.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
gaz de puits de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de tête de sonde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz enfermé par la tête de tubage ou, en général, gaz de toute couche sus-jacente au pétrole.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos; Gas natural y derivados)
gas de petróleo [masculine noun]