English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
gauze [correct]
DEF: A light, open-meshed fabric of muslin or similar material used in bandages, dressings, and surgical sponges.
OBS: Before use in surgery, [gauze] is usually sterilized and frequently impregnated with various antiseptics.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
gaze [correct, feminine noun]; gaze hydrophile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe légère et transparente, en lin ou en coton, servant après stérilisation au pansement des plaies.
OBS: La gaze peut être imprégnée de substances antiseptiques.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
gasa [correct, feminine noun]