English (Gasifiers; Biomass Energy; Energy Transformation)
updraft gasifier [correct]; up-draught gasifier [correct]; counterflow gasifier [correct]
CONT: In fluidized beds and suspension gasification, there is continuous relative motion of the discrete solid particles, while in fixed bed gasifiers there is much slower stratified motion of the solid bed as a whole, generally downward by gravity. The gas can then pass either in the opposite direction to the fuel (updraft or counterflow gasifiers) ... or in the same direction (downdraft or coflow gasifiers) .... While fixed bed coal gasifiers are updraft, biomass gasifiers can be either updraft or downdraft, depending on the purpose for which the gas is to be used. Updraft gasifiers can use very wet wood, but because the pyrolysis products are immediately cooled, the gas contains up to 30% of tar and oil.
French (Gazogènes; Énergie de la biomasse; Transformation de l'énergie)
gazogène classique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus simple appareil de gazéification, à l'air (...), où les gaz montent à travers une couche de bois fixe disposée sur une grille (...) La combustion partielle et la gazéification du charbon de bois se produisent au point le plus chaud, c'est-à-dire sur la grille; les gaz dégagés traversent la couche de bois en cours de pyrolyse puis de séchage en emmenant de l'eau, des matières pyroligneuses et des goudrons. Il faut que ces gaz sortent à température assez élevée pour empêcher les condensations. Il faut également que ces gaz soient utilisés, brûlés immédiatement. Mais la difficulté due à la présence de goudrons subsiste.