English (Equipment (Chemistry))
gasometer [correct]; gazometer [see observation]
DEF: An apparatus measuring and storing gas in a laboratory.
DEF: A piece of equipment that holds and measures gas; may be used in analytical chemistry to measure the quantity of gas evolved in a reaction.
DEF: A laboratory apparatus (as a graduated glass tube or bottle with inlet and outlet tubes fitted with stopcocks) for holding and measuring gases.
OBS: Gazometer. Obsolete form of gasometer.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
gazomètre [correct, masculine noun]; gazomètre de laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à aspirer, conserver puis distribuer un gaz. Il comporte aussi éventuellement un compteur indicateur de volume, un manomètre et possède les dimensions et les formes les plus variées [...] Jusqu'au XVIIIè siècle, on utilisait des vessies de porc comme gazomètres de laboratoire.
Spanish (Equipo (Química))
gasómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para la medida de volúmenes de gases.