English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
general circulation model [correct]; GCM [correct]; global circulation model [correct]; global model [correct]; atmospheric circulation model
DEF: Numerical representation of the atmosphere and its phenomena over the entire Earth, using the equations of motion and including radiation, photochemistry, and the transfer of heat, water vapour, and momentum.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle de circulation générale [correct, masculine noun]; MCG [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de la circulation atmosphérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle numérique de l'atmosphère et de ses phénomènes sur la Terre entière, utilisant les équations du mouvement et prenant en compte le rayonnement, la photochimie, et les transferts de chaleur, de vapeur d'eau et de quantité de mouvement.
CONT: Concrètement, un modèle de circulation générale de l'atmosphère se compose de différents programmes qui représentent les processus réels de l'atmosphère.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
modelo de circulación general [correct, masculine noun]; GCM [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de la circulación general [correct, masculine noun]; MCG [correct, masculine noun]; MCG; modelo de circulación atmosférica [masculine noun]; modelo de la circulación [masculine noun]; modelo global [masculine noun]
DEF: Representación global numérica de la atmósfera y de sus fenómenos en toda la Tierra, utilizando las ecuaciones de movimiento e incluyendo la radiación, la fotoquímica, las transferencias de calor y vapor de agua, y la cantidad de movimiento.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.