English (Oil Drilling)
gas-cut mud [correct]; GCM [correct]
DEF: A drilling mud with entrained formation gas that gives the mud a characteristic fluffy texture.
OBS: Because the presence of a large amount of gas in the mud lowers its density, such mud requires treatment to avoid the danger of a blowout. However, since a small volume of gas expands as it reaches the surface, often it needs not be of concern.
OBS: GCM: ... the abbreviation for gas-cut mud; used in drilling reports.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
boue émulsionnée de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; boue bullée [correct, feminine noun]; boue gazée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boue de forage contenant du gaz dissous provenant de la formation.