English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
gas chromatography-mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; GC-MS [correct, noun]; GCMS [correct, noun]; gas chromatography/mass spectrometry [correct, noun]; GC/MS [correct, noun]; GC/MS
CONT: Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) is one of the so-called hyphenated analytical techniques. It is actually two techniques that are combined to form a single method for analyzing mixtures of organic chemicals. Gas chromatography separates the components of a mixture, and mass spectrometry characterizes each of the components individually. The combination of the two techniques allows for both qualitative and quantitative evaluations of a sample containing a number of organic compounds. The uses for GC-MS are numerous, including chemical, geological, environmental, and forensic research.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographie en phase gazeuse couplée à la spectrométrie de masse [correct, feminine noun]; CPG-SM [correct, feminine noun]; CG-SM [feminine noun]; chromatographie gazeuse couplée à la spectrométrie de masse [feminine noun]; CG-SM [feminine noun]; CG-SM; chromatographie en phase gazeuse-spectrométrie de masse [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] technique d'analyse qui combine les performances de la chromatographie en phase gazeuse, pour la séparation des composés d'un échantillon, et de la spectrométrie de masse, pour la détection et l'identification des composés en fonction de leur rapport masse sur charge. Cette technique permet d'identifier et/ou de quantifier précisément de nombreuses substances présentes en très petites quantités, voire en traces. Les applications de la CPG-SM comprennent le dosage de médicaments ou de stupéfiants, l'analyse environnementale, la médecine légale et l'identification de toutes substances inconnues même sous forme de traces.