English (Information Processing (Informatics); Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
geocode service [correct, noun]; GCS [correct, noun]; geocoding service [correct, noun]
CONT: In its basic form, the geocode service is a web service that takes in an address and returns the corresponding location coordinates.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
service de géocodage [correct, masculine noun]; GCS [correct, masculine noun]