English (Guns (Land Forces); Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
gun control unit [correct]; GCU [correct]
CONT: The Gun Control Unit (GCU) ... controls and monitors the main gun. The GCU sets ammo [ammunition] selection and rate of fire using inputs from the commander's or gunner's hand control assemblies ...
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
module de commande de l'armement [masculine noun]; MCA [masculine noun]