English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
soman [correct]; 1,2,2-trimethylpropoxyfluoro(methyl)phosphine oxide; 1,2,2-trimethylpropyl methylphosphonofluoridate; O-pinacolyl methylphosphonofluoridate; methylpinacolyloxyfluorophosphine oxide; pinacolyl methylfluorophosphonate; pinacolyl methylphosphonofluoridate; pinacolyl methylphosphonyl fluoride; pinacolyloxymethylphosphonyl fluoride; GD [correct, see observation]
DEF: An extremely toxic and potentially lethal human-made chemical warfare agent, classified as a nerve agent, that, in its pure form, is a clear, colourless and tasteless liquid with a slight camphor or fruity odour.
CONT: Compared with other nerve agents, soman is more volatile than VX but less volatile than sarin. ... Because of its high volatility, soman is an immediate but short-lived threat and does not last a long time in the environment.
OBS: ... people can be exposed through skin contact, eye contact, [ingestion] or inhalation ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H16FO2P
OBS: GD: military designation.
OBS: soman; 1,2,2-trimethylpropyl methylphosphonofluoridate; O-pinacolyl methylphosphonofluoridate: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this chemical as a potential chemical weapon used by terrorists.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
soman [correct, masculine noun]; méthylphosphonofluoridate de 0-pinacolyle [masculine noun]; méthylfluorophosphonate de pinacolyle [masculine noun]; méthylphosphonofluoridate de triméthyl-1,2,2 propyle [masculine noun]; GD [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de guerre chimique de conception humaine extrêmement toxique et potentiellement mortel qui appartient à la catégorie des agents neurotoxiques et qui, à l'état pur, se présente sous forme de liquide limpide, incolore, insipide dégageant une légère odeur de camphre ou de fruits.
OBS: Voies de contamination possibles : contact avec la peau ou les yeux, par inhalation ou par ingestion.
OBS: La dose mortelle lors de l'inhalation est d'environ la moitié de celle du sarin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H16FO2P
OBS: GD : désignation militaire.
OBS: soman; méthylphosphonofluoridate de 0-pinacolyle; méthylphosphonofluoridate de triméthyl-1,2,2 propyle : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit ce produit chimique sur la liste d'armes chimiques susceptibles d'être utilisées par des terroristes.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Armas QBRNE)
somán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neurogas. Líquido que despide un gas incoloro neurotóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química (CH[sunindice3]) [subindice3] CCH (Ch [subindice3]) OPF (o) CH[subindice3]