English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wind Energy)
multiplier [correct]; speed-increasing gear [correct]; speed increasing gear; speed increaser gear [correct]; speed increaser [correct]; transmission [correct]; gearbox [correct]; gear box [correct]
DEF: A mechanical component inside a wind turbine nacelle that consists of numerous geared wheels multiplying the rotations transmitted by the main shaft.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
multiplicateur de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; multiplicateur [correct, masculine noun]; boîte de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de transmission mécanique situé à l'intérieur d'une nacelle d'éolienne, composé de plusieurs roues dentées qui s'engrènent et multiplient les rotations transmises par l'arbre principal.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Energía eólica)
multiplicador de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]; multiplicador [correct, masculine noun]