English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
screwfeed [correct]; gear feed [correct]; mechanical feed [correct]
DEF: A system of gears, ratchets, and friction devices, or some combination of these parts, in the swivel head of a diamond drill, which controls the rate at which a bit is made to penetrate the rock formation being drilled. When controlled by a feed gear, the bit maintains the same penetration rate per revolution regardless of drill-stem revolutions per minute.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
avancement mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; alimentation mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avancement mécanique utilise un système de vis différentielles concentriques aux tiges. Les vitesses de rotation et d'avancement sont ainsi dans un rapport constant, dépendant uniquement des caractéristiques de la machine [...]
OBS: L'avancement [d'une sondeuse], nécessaire pour maintenir la pression de coupe, se fait en faisant avancer le mandrin toujours solidaire des tiges auxquelles il transmet sa rotation.