English (Motors (Machinery); Wind Energy)
gear ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the number of revolutions per minute between the main shaft and the output shaft of a wind turbine drive train.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
rapport de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; rapport de multiplication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre de tours/minute enregistré entre l'arbre principal et l'arbre de sortie de la chaîne dynamique d'une éolienne.