English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
gear sector [correct]
CONT: In some areas, industry supports quota reserves as a means to achieve a greater utilization of a [total allowable catch] within conservation parameters. In those stock areas where there is industry support, reserves will be continued to be used as a means of providing more flexibility to all gear sectors in order to maximize utilization of the resource (i.e. herring).
PHR: fixed gear sector
PHR: mobile gear sector
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
secteur des engins [correct, masculine noun]; secteur d'engins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines zones, l'industrie soutient des réserves de quotas comme moyen permettant de parvenir à une meilleure utilisation d'un [total autorisé des captures] dans le cadre des paramètres de conservation. Dans ces zones de stock soutenues par l'industrie, des réserves seront maintenues pour être utilisées en vue de fournir plus de flexibilité à tous les secteurs d'engins, afin de maximiser l'utilisation de la ressource (p. ex. hareng).
PHR: secteur des engins fixes
PHR: secteur des engins mobiles