English (Commercial Fishing)
gear tag [correct]; tag [correct, noun]
DEF: A control mechanism that uniquely identifies a unit of fishing gear [and is] issued by Fisheries and Oceans Canada or by an external party in accordance with Fisheries and Oceans Canada regulation or protocol.
OBS: The Fisheries and Oceans Canada-approved device provides ... identification [information] linked to the licence or user of fishing gear, and is equipped with a locking device that makes it tamper-proof when attached to fishing gear.
French (Pêche commerciale)
étiquette d'engin de pêche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de contrôle identifiant un engin de pêche unique, délivré par Pêches et Océans Canada ou par une tierce partie en respectant la réglementation de Pêches et Océans Canada ou le protocole.
OBS: Ce dispositif approuvé par Pêches et Océans Canada lie l'engin au permis ou à l'utilisateur de l'engin de pêche et est muni d'un dispositif de verrouillage qui le rend intraficable lorsqu'attaché à l'engin de pêche.