English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Surveying Instruments)
gear wheel; gear [noun]; gearing; gear-wheel
DEF: A wheel that gears with another piece.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Instruments d'arpentage)
engrenage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de roues dentées qui s'engrènent de manière à transmettre le mouvement d'un arbre de rotation à un autre arbre.
Spanish (Engranajes y ruedas de fricción; Instrumentos de agrimensura)
engranaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de ruedas provistas de dientes que encajan y permiten transmitir el movimiento de un árbol a otro.