English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
gear-hobbing machine [correct]; gear hobber [correct]
DEF: A machine that mills gear teeth; the rotational speed of the hob has a precise relationship to that of the work.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
machine à tailler par fraise-mère [correct]
DEF: (Machine servant à tailler] la denture [des engrenages] au moyen d'un outil spécial, appelé fraise-mère.