English (Genetics)
selfish gene [correct]
CONT: Selfish genes are parasitic sequences of DNA that increase their own frequency in a population, usually to the detriment of the organisms that carry them. Although most genes can prosper only by contributing to the well-being of their bearers, there are certain times in the life cycle of an organism when genetic elements can potentially cheat and gain a transmission advantage. ... Some genes cheat by inserting extra copies of themselves into cells; some cripple or obliterate their genetic counterparts on other chromosomes. A few can even change the sex of their host so that it produces only eggs or sperm favorable to the gene's distribution. Virtually all species, including humans, harbor at least some selfish genes.
French (Génétique)
gène égoïste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la théorie du gène égoïste, on considère que l’unité de base des êtres vivants est le gène, ou une séquence génétique. La finalité du gène est de se multiplier. Pour se reproduire, il s’associe avec d’autres gènes d’une façon temporaire ou définitive, en fonction de son intérêt. [...] Certains gènes peuvent être en plusieurs copies dans un organisme. Certains peuvent aller se joindre à un organisme différent de celui dont ils sont issus. Un organisme peut être parasité par des gènes qui ne lui sont pas utiles, mais il peut aussi se débarrasser de gènes qui ne lui sont d’aucune utilité.
Spanish (Genética)
gen egoísta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la teoría del "gen egoísta" afirma que los genes compiten entre sí para asegurarse la supremacía de unos sobre otros.