English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
expression cassette [correct]; gene expression cassette [correct]; gene cassette [correct]
CONT: An expression cassette contains all the sequences required for the expression of a gene and can be inserted into various expression vectors for transcription.
CONT: Our proprietary technology is based on the design of vectors carrying the genes of the immunoglobulin light and heavy chains on the same plasmid. The expression of these genes is controlled by efficient expression cassettes linked to antibiotic resistance markers that facilitate the selection of high producing clones.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
cassette d'expression [correct, feminine noun]; cassette de gènes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour pouvoir ajouter un gène au génome d'une cellule humaine, le fragment d'ADN correspondant doit d'abord être isolé d'un individu sain et être ensuite inséré (cloné) dans une cassette d'expression. L'ADN contenant cette cassette d'expression doit être ensuite introduit dans les cellules humaines cibles.
CONT: Le transfert de gènes implique l'introduction dans les cellules-cibles d'une cassette d'expression composée de un ou plusieurs gènes (en général sous forme de cDNA) et des séquences nécessaires au contrôle de leur expression (promoteur, «enhancers»). Le transfert peut être réalisé ex vivo ou in vivo.