English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
antibiotic resistance marker gene [correct]; antibiotic resistance marker [correct]
CONT: The use of antibiotic resistance markers has elicited a number of questions about environmental safety and human health. Antibiotic resistance markers are critical tools for the development of genetically modified crops. They are used as selectable markers in the process of building and transferring gene constructs.
CONT: Antibiotic resistance marker genes have been commonly used in the development of GMOs and the issues of concerns that might arise from this are debated repeatedly.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
gène marqueur de résistance aux antibiotiques [correct, masculine noun]; gène marqueur d'antibiorésistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour répondre aux risques perçus par le public en matière de gène marqueurs de résistance aux antibiotiques dans les plantes transgéniques ainsi qu'aux mesures légales prises par les gouvernements pour interdire progressivement leur utilisation, différents groupes de recherche se sont efforcés de trouver des techniques alternatives permettant de se passer de ces gènes marqueurs.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
gen marcador de resistencia a antibióticos [correct, masculine noun]