English (Genetics; Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
nef gene [correct]; nef [correct]
DEF: A gene of HIV that influences viral replication.
OBS: Three HIV regulatory genes--tat, rev, and nef--and three so-called auxiliary genes--vif, vpr, and vpu--contain information necessary for the production of proteins that control the virus's ability to infect a cell, produce new copies of the virus or cause disease.
OBS: The vif (sor) and nef (3'orf) genes respectively encode and effect virus replication by increasing (vif) or decreasing (nef) virus production.
OBS: nef: negative factor.
French (Génétique; Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gène nef [correct, masculine noun]; nef [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le VIH-1 présente des gènes régulateurs. L'un d'eux, le gène F, aussi appelé 3'orf (pour open reading frame) et actuellement nef de l'anglais negative regulatory factor ou facteur de régulation négative est situé entre le gène env et la LTR [Long Terminal Repeat] de droite.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
gen nef [masculine noun]; gen regulatorio nef [masculine noun]
DEF: Gen que parece ser parte del sistema regulatorio del VIH, que lo hace ser más agresivo.
OBS: Los otros genes regulatorios del virus son el tat y el rev. Además existen otros tres genes virales auxiliares (vif, vpr, vpu) que contienen información pora la producción de proteínas que controlan la habilidad del VIH para infectar una célula, replicarse o causar enfermedad.