English (Genetics)
immediate early gene [correct]; IEG [correct]
CONT: Proteins are degraded on a time scale that ranges from minutes to days. Maintenance of memories that may last a lifetime requires more stable alterations, such as those associated with persistent changes in gene expression. A recently discovered family of genes called immediate early genes (IEGs), which are activated rapidly by brief bursts of action potentials, may provide a crucial link. As expected of master switches that initiate long-term changes in the brain, IEGs encode transcription factors, proteins that regulate the expression of other genes.
French (Génétique)
gène précoce immédiat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme les protéines sont rapidement dégradées (en quelques jours, parfois même en quelques minutes), la conservation de souvenirs qui perdurent la vie entière requiert des modifications plus stables, comme celles qui sont associées à des changements de l'expression des gènes. La récente découverte d'une famille de gènes, nommés gènes précoces immédiats, qui sont activés rapidement par de brèves rafales de potentiels d'action, pourrait être fondamentale; fonctionnant comme des commutateurs principaux qui déclenchent des changements à long terme dans le cerveau, les gènes précoces immédiats codent des facteurs de transcription des protéines qui régulent l'expression d'autres gènes.
Spanish (Genética)
gen temprano inmediato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen viral que se expresa inmediatamente después de la infección.