English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
chimeric gene [correct]; hybrid gene [correct]; fusion gene [correct]
DEF: An engineered gene, where a coding sequence is fused to promoter and/or other sequences derived from a different gene.
OBS: Most genes used in transformation are chimeric.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
gène chimère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gène hybride [correct, masculine noun]; gène chimérique [correct, masculine noun]; gène de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène formé par des fragments d'ADN d'origines différentes.
OBS: gène chimère : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética)
gen híbrido [correct, masculine noun]; gen de fusión [correct, masculine noun]; gen quimérico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen construido por ingeniería genética por la fusión de una secuencia codificante con el promotor y/o con otras secuencias procedentes de un gen diferente.