English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general ownership [correct]; general property [correct]
OBS: "Property" also signifies a beneficial right in or to a thing. Sometimes the term is used as equivalent to ownership.... Property in this sense is divided into general and special or qualified. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1447)
CONT: The bailee has the right to possession, and the rights annexed to possession. He is therefore said to have a special or qualified property or ownership in the goods, as contrasted with the general property or ownership of the owner. (Osborn's, 6th ed., 1976, p. 272)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété générale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: «General ownership» et «general property» s'opposent généralement à «special ownership» et «special property».