English (Types of Ships and Boats)
general purpose ship [correct]; multiple role ship [correct]
OBS: A non specialized ship of the Canadian Coast Guard.
French (Types de bateaux)
navire polyvalent [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Navire non spécialisé de la Garde côtière.