English (Cinematography)
general release [correct]
DEF: A widespread sumultaneous distribution of a film with as many as 2,000 prints in circulation, as opposed to limited first-run, or platforming.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
sortie générale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution simultanée et à grande échelle d'un film dans le réseau des salles de cinéma.