English (Meteorology)
large-scale weather situation [correct]; general weather situation; broad weather situation
DEF: State of the atmosphere at a particular time over an extensive area.
French (Météorologie)
situation météorologique à grande échelle [correct, feminine noun]; situation météorologique générale [feminine noun]; situation générale du temps [feminine noun]
DEF: État de l'atmosphère à un moment donné sur une vaste étendue.
Spanish (Meteorología)
situación meteorológica a macroescala [feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de la atmósfera a una hora dada sobre una zona extensa.