English (Computer Mathematics)
gigaflop [correct]; G-flop [correct]
DEF: A billion floating point operations.
OBS: giga: Ten to the ninth power, 1 000 000 000 in decimal notation. When referring to storage capacity, two to the thirtieth power, 1 073 741 824 in decimal notation.
OBS: Floating Point Operation (FLOP) ... describes a single manipulation of a floating point number in a microprocessor. One measure of the speed of a microprocessor is how many FLOPs can be accomplished in a second.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
gigaflop [correct, masculine noun]; G-flop [correct, masculine noun]; GFlop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un milliard d'opérations en virgule flottante.
CONT: [...] ordinateurs de grande puissance atteignant les dix gigaflops (moins d'un gigaflop à ce jour).
CONT: Le futur GF10 de Control Data devrait comporter huit processeurs. Cette machine devrait atteindre la puissance théorique de 10 GFlops, soit dix milliards d'opérations par secondes.