English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computers and Calculators)
gigaflop [correct]; GFLOP [correct]
DEF: [A] unit of measure for the calculating speed of a computer equal to one billion floating-point operations per second[.]
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
gigaflop [correct, masculine noun]