English (The Stars (Astronomy))
giant star [correct]; giant [correct, noun]
CONT: Giant stars, such as Arcturus and Capella, are decidedly more luminous than main sequence stars of similar spectral types ...
OBS: ... a star of large size and luminosity.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
étoile géante [correct, feminine noun]; géante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les étoiles de F à M comprennent des étoiles naines [...] et des étoiles géantes notées par le préfixe g.
CONT: Plutôt rares dans l'espace, les étoiles géantes sont celles qui prennent place en haut et à droite de la séquence principale du diagramme Hertzprung-Russell.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
estrella gigante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Estrella] cuyas dimensiones son considerablemente mayores que las del Sol.