English (Pipes and Fittings)
gland [correct]
DEF: A device used to seal around a reciprocating or rotating rod (as in a pump) to prevent fluid leakage.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
presse-étoupe [correct, feminine noun, invariable]; presse-garniture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil adapté à une tige ou à un axe opérant dans une machine ou un circuit d'eau ou de vapeur, s'opposant aux fuites de fluides.