English (Biochemistry; Endocrine System and Metabolism; Dietetics)
glucose [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] white crystalline monosaccharide sugar that has several optically active forms, the most abundant being dextrose: a major energy source in metabolism.
OBS: Dextrose [is] the dextrorotatory form of glucose, C6H12O6H2O, found naturally in animal and plant tissue and derived synthetically from starch, also called dextroglucose.
OBS: The terms glucose, sugar, dextrose, and d-dextrose, are not interchangeable; for example, dextrose and d-dextrose are not used to identify blood glucose or sugar.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6 H12 O6
French (Biochimie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Diététique)
glucose [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sucre] simple, encore appelé monosaccharide, présent naturellement dans l'organisme, mais est aussi un constituant de disaccharides et de polysaccharides (associé à d'autres sucres pour former par exemple le saccharose, ou plusieurs glucoses associés comme la cellulose).
OBS: La seule configuration courante du glucose dans la nature est la forme D, appelée dextrose.
OBS: Les termes glucose, sucre, dextrose, et d-dextrose ne sont pas interchangeables; par exemple, les termes dextrose ou d-dextrose ne servent pas à désigner le glucose ou sucre sanguin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6 H12 O6
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Dietética)
glucosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monosacárido presente en las frutas y en cierta proporción en la sangre.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6 H12 O6