English (Sugar Industry)
glucose syrup [correct]; starch syrup [correct]
CONT: Glucose syrup (also called starch syrup) may be produced from the starch contained in potatoes, corn, [wheat and rice]. It is used in confectionery.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sirop de glucose [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance visqueuse et transparente constituée de divers sucres et obtenue par hydrolyse d'amidons ou de fécules alimentaires eux-mêmes tirés du maïs, du riz, du blé, du manioc, de la pomme de terre.
Spanish (Industria azucarera)
glucosa líquida [feminine noun]