English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
gum [correct]; glue [correct, rare]; mucilage [correct, rare]; cement [correct, see observation, obsolete]; paste [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: The adhesive substance usually found on the back of postage stamps when sold to the public.
OBS: for "cement" : A synonym for "gum".
OBS: for "cement" : "gum" was called "cement" on the first stamp of the Great Britain.
DEF: for "paste" : This term has been applied to the adhesive matter used for early stamps of the United States (...)
French (Timbres et oblitération)
gomme [correct]
DEF: [...] colle qui se trouve au dos du timbre [lors de sa vente].
Spanish (Sellos postales y obliteración)
goma [correct, feminine noun]