English (Finance; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
gold point [correct]; specie point [correct]; gold shipment point [correct]
DEF: In a situation where the currencies of two countries have a fixed relationship to the value of gold, and the rate of one of them moves above the mint par exchange rate, then together with the cost of insurance and transport, it becomes cheaper to import gold, if the rate falls below mint par value, less the cost of insurance and transport, then it becomes cheaper to export gold. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Finances; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
point d'or [correct, masculine noun]; gold point [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Dans un régime international d'étalon-or, taux de change limite d'une monnaie en deçà duquel sont encouragées les importations d'or (point d'entrée de l'or), ou au-delà duquel sont déclenchées les exportations (point de sortie de l'or) comme moyens de règlement.
Spanish (Finanzas; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
punto del oro [correct, masculine noun]; punto numerario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Límites entre los cuales el tipo de cambio entre dos monedas fluctuaba en el patrón oro.