English (Gold and Silver Mining; Processing of Mineral Products)
gold wash [correct]; gold washing [correct]; alluvial gold-washing
DEF: A place where gold is washed ...
OBS: ... used chiefly in the plural.
CONT: The province of Mendoza is rich in gold-mines; and in that of Catamarca copper is largely extracted ... Captain Andrews (1827) mentions the "lavaderos" (alluvial gold-washings) of the Rinconada, and regrets that those of Jujuy, so much spoken of as producing abundance of gold in dust, grains (pepitas), and scales (laminae), yielding never less than 23 carats, have been abandoned, without being a third worked, for want of a pump.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Préparation des produits miniers)
laverie d'alluvions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Ghana, ancienne Côte de l'Or, ainsi appelée en 1471 par les Portugais, justifiait son nom par de petites laveries d'alluvions, des filons de quartz autour d'Obuasi dont certains sont fort riches (40 g/t) et des exploitations analogues à celles du Witwatersrand à Tarkwa (conglomérat de quartz avec or et pyrites enrobés dans le ciment).
Spanish (Minas de oro y de plata; Preparación de los productos mineros)
lavadero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placer, sitio donde se extraen y lavan arenas auríferas.