English (Gold and Silver Mining; Processing of Mineral Products)
gold washing [correct]
DEF: The act or process of washing auriferous soil for gold.
CONT: Principle of gold washing.- The whole theory and practice of separating alluvial gold from the earthy matters and minerals with which it is found is dependent upon the high specific gravity of the precious metal; and all apparatus used in the operation is constructed and arranged on the principle that, while water has the power of removing the base material, the gold is almost entirely left behind.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Préparation des produits miniers)
orpaillage [correct, masculine noun]; lavage de l'or [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exploitation artisanale d'alluvions aurifères.
Spanish (Minas de oro y de plata; Preparación de los productos mineros)
lavado de oro [masculine noun]