English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
goldbeater skin hygrometer [correct]; goldbeater's skin hygrometer [correct]; goldbeater's-skin hygrometer; gold beater's skin hygrometer
DEF: An hygrometer in which goldbeater skin (the prepared outside membrane of the large intestine of the ox) is used as the sensitive element.
CONT: Hygrometer. Any of several instruments used for measuring atmospheric humidity. ... Hair hygrometer measures the expansion and contraction of a human hair that is mounted under tension. A gold beater's skin hygrometer uses a proteinaceous membrane for the same type of measurement.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
hygromètre à peau de batteur d'or [correct, masculine noun]; hygromètre à baudruche [correct, masculine noun]; hygromètre à boyau de bœuf [correct, masculine noun]; hygromètre à boyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre dans lequel de la peau de batteur d'or (membrane extérieure traitée du gros intestin du bœuf) est utilisée comme élément sensible.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
higrómetro de piel de batidor de oro [masculine noun]
DEF: Higrómetro que utiliza como elemento sensor la tripa de toro (la membrana exterior tratada del intestino de toro).