English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
irreversible swelling [correct]; cumulative swelling
OBS: The electrode dilatometer ... monitors two concurrent processes involved in the swelling of electrodes, ... the reversible swelling of active mass in an electrode [and] the irreversible swelling of the electrode, which adds to the cumulative swelling.
OBS: Contrary to irreversible swelling of the electrode material, reversible swelling is beneficial for battery cycle life since it provides chemical species (hydrogen ions) with better access into the electrode active mass.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
gonflement irréversible [masculine noun]; gonflement cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le dilatomètre d'électrode [permet de] mesurer, en temps réel et sur place, le gonflement des matériaux des électrodes de piles [et] peut distinguer entre [les] gonflements réversible et irréversible (ou cumulatif).
OBS: Contrairement au gonflement irréversible, le gonflement réversible est bénéfique pour le cycle de vie de la pile puisqu'il procure aux espèces chimiques (ions d'hydrogène) un meilleur accès à la masse active de l'électrode.