English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
gopher drift [correct]; gopher [correct, noun]
DEF: An irregular prospecting drift following or seeking the ore without regard to maintenance of a regular grade or section.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
galerie de prospection irrégulière [feminine noun]
Spanish (Prospección geológica; Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
galería de cateo irregular [feminine noun]