English (Metals Mining; Mining Operations)
gophering [correct]
DEF: The haphazard working of the easiest and richest portions of an ore deposit by miners with little or no capital.
French (Mines métalliques; Exploitation minière)
exploitation irrationnelle [correct, feminine noun]