English (Cinematography)
gore film [correct, see observation]; gore movie [correct]; splatter [correct, see observation, jargon]; splatter movie [correct, see observation, jargon]; splatter film [jargon]
DEF: An exploitation genre concentrating on gore and violence.
OBS: Some people may make a distinction between gore and splatter movies in that the splatter genre bases exclusively its scenario on repeated bloody situations.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
film d'horreur sanglant [masculine noun]; film gore [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Film de terreur comportant des scènes fortement violentes et sanglantes.
OBS: Comme son nom l'indique, le film «gore» a connu un développement prononcé surtout dans les pays anglo-saxons.