English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
cylinder gap [correct]
DEF: The gap in the cylinders of printing machines where the mechanism for plate clamps, blanket bar and tightening shaft and grippers is housed.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
gorge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cylindre. Élément de pression : il a deux gorges qui renferment les organes de tension de l'habillage, les pinces et les taquets.