English (Mammals)
throatlatch [correct]
DEF: The portion of the horse's throat around which the throatlatch passes.
French (Mammifères)
gorge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du corps du cheval qui soude la tête à l'encolure, limitée en arrière par celle-ci, et en avant par l'auge.