English (Heraldry)
gurge [correct]; gorge [correct]; whirlpool [correct]
DEF: A charge covering the entire field of an escutcheon and having the form either of a spirallike scroll or of a number of concentric rings, the whole field having two tinctures.
French (Héraldique)
gorge [feminine noun]; gouffre [masculine noun]