English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Soil Science)
waterlogged [correct, adjective]
DEF: In a condition such that the groundwater stands at a level that is detrimental to plant growth. Waterlogged land may result from excessive irrigation or seepage, coupled with inadequate drainage.
OBS: Saturated with water for a prolonged period of time.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Science du sol)
gorgé [correct]; ennoyé [correct]; saturé d'eau [correct]; gorgé d'eau [correct]; engorgé; saturé
DEF: Se dit d'un terrain où la teneur en eau atteint une proportion excessive qui nuit à la croissance des plantes.
OBS: Se dit d'un sol saturé d'eau pendant un temps assez long.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Ciencia del suelo)
encharcamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Condición de un terreno cuando el nivel freático alcanza o está muy cerca de la superficie de la tierra y puede perjudicar el crecimiento de las plantas.