English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
gorge [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Deep, narrow, steep-sided valley, usually containing a watercourse.
CONT: Niagara Gorge, Ontario.
OBS: gorge: widely used, generic but few named examples.
OBS: gorge: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
gorge [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étroite et profonde dépression de terrain.
CONT: Gorge d'en Bas, Québec.
OBS: gorge : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: gorge : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.