English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
gorge [correct]
DEF: The seam formed at the point where the lapels meet the collar of a jacket or coat.
CONT: The undercollar shall be seamed to the neck edge and gorge of the jacket.
CONT: Jacket gorge.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: C'est la délimitation entre le col et la parementure du veston ou de la veste.