English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
ring groove [correct]; piston groove [correct]
DEF: Grooves cut in a piston, into which the piston rings are assembled.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
gorge [correct, feminine noun]; gorge du piston [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les segments sont logés dans des gorges creusées dans le piston où ils doivent pouvoir glisser avec un jeu aussi faible que possible (...)