English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
groove [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A channel or hollow, cut by artificial means, in metal, wood, etc.
OBS: groove: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
gorge [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Échancrure, entaille longitudinale.
OBS: gorge : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: gorge : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.