English (Locks and Locksmithing)
tumbler [correct]
DEF: Obstruction or guard in a lock that dogs or prevents the motion of the bolt and that is set by the key during the act of locking and unlocking.
French (Serrurerie)
gorge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce mobile soumise à l'action d'un ressort, qui immobilise le pêne dormant et le libère par action de la clef.