English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flash groove [correct, standardized]; spew groove [correct, standardized]
DEF: A groove in a mould designed to allow surplus material to escape during the moulding operation.
OBS: flash groove; spew groove: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
gorge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gorge réalisée dans un moule pour permettre à l'excédent de matière de s'échapper pendant l'opération de moulage.
OBS: gorge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
ranura de desfogue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ranura en un molde diseñada para permitir el escape de material sobrante durante la operación de moldeo.