English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
gouge [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: gouge: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
rainure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; goujure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rainure; goujure : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.