English (Surgical Instruments)
gouge [correct]
DEF: A chisel-like surgical instrument with a handle and a blade that is U-shaped in cross section.
OBS: [The gouge] is designed to facilitate bone and cartilage removal.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
gouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument en forme de lame allongée, creusée en gouttière, à bouts tranchants, que l'on utilise pour l'ablation de fragments osseux.