English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crescentic gouge [correct]; gouge [correct, noun]; gouge mark [correct]; lunoid furrow [correct]
DEF: A crescentic mark in the form of a groove or channel with somewhat rounded bottom, formed by glacial plucking on a bedrock surface.
OBS: [This mark] is concave toward the direction from which the ice moved and it consists of two fractures from between which the rock has been removed
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
coup de gouge [masculine noun]
DEF: Empreinte en forme de croissant à concavité orientée vers l'amont et résultant du burinage saccadé d'un glacier sur le substrat rocheux.