English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
primary flight controls [correct, plural]; primary controls [correct, plural]
CONT: ... flight controls are divided into primary flight controls and secondary or auxiliary flight controls. The primary flight controls maneuver the aircraft about the pitch, roll, and yaw axes. They include the ailerons, elevator, and rudder. Secondary or auxiliary flight controls include tabs, leading edge flaps, trailing edge flaps, spoilers, and slats.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
gouvernes principales [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; gouvernes primaires [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les gouvernes sont les surfaces mobiles de la cellule qui par leur action aérodynamique, permettent de faire varier l'assiette et la configuration de l'avion. On distingue les gouvernes primaires, c'est-à-dire les ailerons, la gouverne de direction et la gouverne de profondeur et les gouvernes secondaires [...]
OBS: gouvernes principales : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.