English (Astrology)
ruler [correct]
DEF: Planets that are said to rule the different signs of the Zodiac.
CONT: Astrology assigns a province of subject matter to ... each planet. Subject areas range from philosophical abstractions ... to the parts and organs of the human body. The ... signs ... are also assigned subject jurisdictions, like those of the planets, and give planets "rule" different signs. ... Every planet and every sign relates ... to every phase of life within its assigned province.
French (Astrologie)
gouverneur [correct, masculine noun]; maître [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque signe du Zodiaque se trouve à être gouverné par une planète dont la nature est la plus conforme à ses propres vibrations. Cette planète est le gouverneur du signe.
Spanish (Astrología)
regente [proposal, adjective]; planeta regente [proposal, masculine noun]