English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Government Contracts)
government audit [correct]; government auditing [correct]; public sector audit [correct]; public sector auditing [correct]
OBS: government audit: extracted from the Standard Acquisition Clauses and Conditions (SACC) Manual, produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Marchés publics)
audit public [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; audit dans le secteur public [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; audit effectué par le gouvernement [correct, masculine noun]; vérification publique [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; vérification dans le secteur public [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; vérification effectuée par le gouvernement [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: vérification effectuée par le gouvernement : extrait du Guide des clauses et conditions uniformisées d'achat (CCUA) de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
OBS: audit public; audit dans le secteur public : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública; Contratos gubernamentales)
fiscalización del sector público [feminine noun]; auditoría del sector público [feminine noun]