English (Geophysics; Geothermal Energy; Thermal Springs - Uses)
regional geothermal gradient [correct]; regional thermal gradient [correct, see observation]; regional temperature gradient [correct]
CONT: The most significant factor affecting fluid expansion pressurization is the regional geothermal gradient. Higher geothermal gradients lead to greater fluid expansion with depth and steeper unloading limb effective stress relationships.
CONT: A popular misconception is that a regional thermal gradient (deduced from fluid inclusions in sphalerite) exists among the MVT [Mississippi Valley-type] districts of the Ozark region, apparently linking them to a common regional hydrologic flow model with an Arkoma Basin fluid source.
OBS: regional thermal gradient: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Énergie géothermique; Thermalisme)
gradient géothermique régional [correct, masculine noun]; gradient thermique régional [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le contexte géologique, la présence de gradients de température se rencontre soit à l'échelle du bassin du fait du gradient géothermique régional, soit dans un stockage de déchets nucléaires suite aux désintégrations radioactives, soit encore à l'occasion du percement des galeries de stockage (modification locale du gradient géothermique régional).
OBS: gradient thermique régional : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.